Association of Partnership Practitioners

 

Workshops

Select year

Workshops in 2019

16/01/19

AI and the Robot Wars: The Regulators vs The Machines

Chair: Aster Crawshaw (Addleshaw Goddard  LLP)
Speakers: Chris Holder (Partner, Bristows and Chair of the IBA's Technology Law Committee) and and Sophia Adams Bhatti, (Director of Legal & Regulatory Policy, The Law Society)

Location:

to be held at Addleshaw Goddard LLP, Milton Gate, 60 Chiswell Street, London EC1Y 4AG at 5.45 p.m. for 6.00 p.m.

 

23/01/19

BACK TO BASICS - Partnership, Financing and Tax Consequences

Chair and Speakers: Nick Willis (Deloitte LLP) and Matthew Judge (Lloyds Bank Commercial Banking)

Location:

to be held at Farrer & Co. LLP, River Rooms, 20/23 Lincoln’s Inn Fields, London WC2A 3ED at 5.45 p.m. for 6.00 p.m.

MAP: http://www.streetmap.co.uk/map.srf?x=530779&y=181495&z=0&sv=wc2a+3ED&st=2&pc=wc2a+3ED&mapp=map.srf&searchp=ids.srf  

 

27/02/19

MAIN WORKSHOP - Partner Well Being: How to enhance well-being, and how to deal with unwell partners and APP AGM

Chair: Jennifer Haywood (Serle Court)
Speakers: Karen Baxter (Lewis Silkin LLP) and Sarah Chilton (CM Murray LLP)

Location:

to be held at Taylor Wessing LLP, 5 New Street Square, London EC4A 3TW at 5.45 p.m. for 6.00 p.m.
MAP: 
https://united-kingdom.taylorwessing.com/en/office/united-kingdom/london 


The APP Annual General Meeting will be held at 7.00 p.m.

 

13/03/19

Annual Dinner


Sponsored by:

Fox & Partners


Pre-Dinner drinks: 6.45 p.m.
Dinner: 7.30 p.m.
Carriages: 10.30 p.m.

Guest Speaker: Sacha Romanovitch.
This is a members' only event and NOT black tie.  Please be in touch with Jayne Ford to register. 

Location:

 To be held at Goldsmiths' Hall, Foster, Lane, London EC2V 6BN Location:  https://www.thegoldsmiths.co.uk/company/today/contact/
 

 

19/03/19

MANCHESTER WORKSHOP - Technology/Artificial Intelligence

Chair: Saul Wadsworth (Deloitte)
Speaker: Aster Crawshaw, Thomas Hinton and Olivia Hancock (Addleshaw Goodard LLP) 

Location:

to be held at Weightmans, No.1 Spinningfields, Hardman Square, Manchester, M3 3EB at 6.00 p.m. to 7.00 p.m. (please arrive by 5.45 p.m. to register)
Map: https://www.weightmans.com/contact/manchester/ 

 

07/05/19

MAIN WORKSHOP - Harrassment (full title TBC)

Chair: Sarah Chilton (CM Murray LLP) and Speakers: [TBC]

Location:

to be held at Deloitte, 2 New Street Square, London EC4A 3BZ at 5.45 p.m. for 6.00 p.m.


 

21/05/19

BACK TO BASICS - BREAKFAST WORKSHOP - Senior Managers and Certification Regime

Chair: Caroline Field/Shoshana Bacall, (Fox & Partners LLP)
Speakers: Nick Wilcox  (BDBF LLP) and  Peter Binning, (Corker Binning) 

Location:

to be held at Crowe U.K. LLP  St Bride's House, 10 Salisbury Square London EC4Y 8EH at

8.00 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8.30 a.m. Workshop starts
9.30 a.m. Workshop finishes

MAP: https://www.crowe.com/uk/croweuk/about-us/our-offices/london-office-information 

 

13/06/19

Up and Coming Group Social Reception Sponsored by BDBF

Sponsored by: 
BDBF Employment Law

Subject to places a member may also bring a junior colleague or friend who is in the professional practices area as a guest.  The “Up and Coming’ Members’ Group” is aimed at people new to the Partnership sector or in their earlier years of practice. This event gives a great opportunity to meet and network with other members.

Location:

To be held at Bounce Old Street, 241 Old Street, London EC1V 9EY from 6.30 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

 

25/06/19

MANCHESTER WORKSHOP - Partner Well-being

Chair: Saul Wadsworth (Deloitte) and Speaker:  Steve Lark (Deloitte)

Location:

to be held at  RSM. 3 Hardman Street, Manchester, M3 3HF at 5.45 p.m. for 6.00 p.m. (please arrive by 5.45 p.m. to register)

 

10/07/19

MAIN WORKSHOP - Private equity funds - where are we now?

Chair: Anna Jarrold (BDO LLP)
Speakers: Anthony Stewart (Clifford Chance) and Ed Nevens (BDO LLP)

Location:

to be held at RSM, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB at 5.45 p.m. for 6.00 p.m.
Map: https://www.rsmuk.com/offices/london-farringdon-street

 

10/09/19

MAIN BREAKFAST WORKSHOP Current thinking on RCs

Chair:  Corinne Staves (Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP)

Speakers: TBC

Location:

to be held at Allen & Overy LLP, One Bishops Square, London E1 6AD

8.00 a.m. Breakfast and Registration
8.30 a.m. Workshop starts
9.30 a.m. Workshop finishes

 

12/09/19

LONDON SOCIAL EVENT

to be held at the Mansion House, London EC4N 8BH 

Location:

Sponsored by:

 Barclays


The evening will consist of a drinks and canape reception.  

The event gives members a great opportunity to network. 

Places are limited and this is a members' only event.  Please be in touch with Jayne Ford to register. 

 

07/11/19

MAIN WORKSHOP - IPOs

Chair:  Karen McNicholls (Deloitte)
Speakers: TBC

Location:

to be held at Macfarlanes, 20 Cursitor Street, London EC4A 1LT at 5.45 p.m. for 6.00 p.m.

 

13/11/19

MANCHESTER WORKSHOP - [TBC]

Speaker: Mark Harper QC (Kings Chambers)

Location:

to be held at Kings Chambers, 36 Young Street, Manchester, M3 3FT at 6.00 p.m. to 7.00 p.m. (please arrive by 5.45 p.m. to register)

 

21/11/19

BACK TO BASICS – LUNCHTIME WORKSHOP - Professional Services Firm Mergers

Chair:  Andrew Radford (BDO LLP)
Speakers: Zulon Begum (CM Murray LLP)

Location:

to be held at Fox Williams LLP, 10 Finsbury Square. London EC2A 1AF

12.30 p.m. – Registration and lunch
  1.00 p.m. - Workshop starts
  2.00 p.m. - Workshop finishes